One Community One Community

Privacy Policy

One Community respects your privacy

Privacy

One Community is committed to ensuring that we are compliant with the National Privacy Act as well as community standards on privacy.

Contact Policy

We will only seek personal information for the purposes of providing services and running campaigns for you. We will only use your contact information internally and for campaigns that you have opted to be a part of.

If you do not wish to have us contact you please let us know and we will stop.

Disclosure of personal information

We do not sell or distribute your personal information to other organisations.

One Community is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security.

One Community only retains your credit card or account information to secure your purchase or once-off donation as authorised by you. After the transaction has been completed or cancelled, your credit card information is destroyed to ensure these details cannot be used in the future unless you provide us with the details again.

All our other transactions, are made via our secure third party gateway with payments.com.au so no credit card data is retained within our website, or made accessible to our organisation.

For recurring donations, credit card details are encrypted using reijndael (AES) encryption and stored offline with our payment gateway provider until required. Communication between the host server and ecommerce channel is then done using 3DES encryption.

We take care to ensure that your personal information is protected and is removed when it is no longer required for the purposes in which it was collected for.

External websites may be accessed by clicking on links that we have provided, however any external websites are not subject to our privacy policy or procedures and using them is at your own risk.

Please don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any questions or queries regarding our privacy policy at privacy@onecommunity.org.au